2013 DHS S&T CSD

Principal Investigator Meeting – Agenda

Day 1

Day 2

September 16, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM Registration

GENERAL SESSION

8:30AM – 8:40AM Introduction/Welcome Doug Maughan
8:40AM – 9:20AM CSD's Strategic Vision Doug Maughan
9:20AM – 10:40AM
International Partners Panel 
United Kingdom, Australia, Canada,Netherlands, Sweden, European Union
10:40AM – 11:00AM Networking Collaboration Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Customer Presentation
Ed Cabrera,
U.S Secret Service
11:20AM – 11:40AM Transition to Practice Mike Pozmantier

 

11:40AM – 12:00PM

 

Homeland Open Security Technology (HOST)

Dan Massey/ Josh Davis

12:00PM – 1:15PM
Lunch
Technologies from BAA 11-02 TTA's 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, and 14 Identity Management and Software Assurance will set-up their technologies and posters.
TECHNICAL TRACKS

Each presentation is 15 minutes with 5 minutes Q&A. Presentations with * are 10 minutes only.

Technical Track 1
(Grand Ballroom-Salon C)
Technical Track 2
(Grand Ballroom-Salon A/B)

Digital Provenance (TTA 10)

Software Assurance (TTA 1)

1:15PM –
1:35PM
 
 
1:35PM –
1:55PM
 
 
1:55PM –
2:15PM
 
 
The University of Alabama at
Birmingham:
 Secure Location Provenance (Ragib Hasan)

Exelis, Inc. Information Systems Division: Cyber Incident Response:
WAIT! "I should have wrote that down" (Jeffrey Isherwood)
 
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: Efficient Tracking, Logging, and Blocking of Accesses to Digital Objects (Fabian Monrose)
 
1:15PM –
2:15PM
 
1:35PM –
1:55PM


1:55PM –
2:15PM
  
 
 
 
Secure Decisions: Code Pulse: Dynamic Augmented Static Analysis (Hassan Radwan) 
 
HRL Laboratories, LLC: Practical Information Flow Verification in a Software Supply chain (George Kuam) 
 
Kestrel Technology, LLC: Gold Standard Benchmark for Static Source Code Analysers (Henry Sipma)
2:15PM – 2:35PM
Networking Collaboration Break

Technical Track 1

Technical Track 2

Enterprise-Level Security Metrics (TTA 2)

SWAMP (TTA 14)

2:35PM –
2:55PM
 
 
2:55PM-
3:15PM
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: A Tool for Compliance  and Depth of Defense Metrics (David Nicol)
 

George Mason University: Measuring Enterprise Risk Through Automated Security Testing (Steven Noel) 
 
2:35PM –
2:55PM
Morgridge Institute for Research: SWAMP -The Software Assurance Market Place (Miron Livny and Bart Miller)

TBD

2:55PM –
3:15PM

OPEN

TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATION AND POSTER SESSION

3:15PM – 4:25PM

Technologies and posters showcased from BAA 1102 TTA's 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, and 14 as well as Identity Management and Software Assurance.

4:25PM – 4:35PM Networking Collaboration Break
COLLABORATION BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Session #1 (Salon A/B)

Session #2 (Jackson)

4:35PM – 5:35PM

Successful Technology Transition,

led by CSD Program Managers Mike

Pozmantier and Greg Wigton and Oak Ridge

National Laboratory Principal Investigators

John Goodall

4:35PM –
5:35PM

Competitions-How a Performer's Technology Can Benefit from Participating in Cyber Competitions, led by CSD Program Manager Edward Rhyne, UTSA and PNNL

Session #3 (Jefferson)

Session #4 (Salon C)

4:35PM – 5:35PM
PREDICT Workshop,
led by CSD Program Manager Manish Karir
4:35PM –
5:35PM
Cyber Economic Incentives,
led by Program Manager Joe Kielman

                                       Session #5 (Lee)

4:35PM – 5:35PM

HOST: Leveraging Open source Solutions,

led by CSD Program Managers

Dan Massey and Luke Berndt and Josh Davis, GTRI

5:35PM Adjourn Tear down Technology Demonstrations

September 17, 2013

7:30AM – 8:30AM Registration

GENERAL SESSION

8:30AM – 8:45AM Introduction/Housekeeping Doug Maughan
8:45AM – 9:45AM Keynote Speaker Jeff Moss, ICANN Chief Security Officer
9:45AM – 10:05AM Kaethe Beck, Deputy Director
10:05AM – 10:25AM COE – CCICADA – Rutgers University Fred Roberts, Director
10:25AM – 10:45AM Networking Collaboration Break
TECHNICAL TRACKS

Each presentation is 15 minutes with 5 minutes Q&A.  Presentations with * are 10 minutes only.

Technical Track 1
(Grand Ballroom - Saloon C)
Technical Track 2
(Grand Ballroom - Saloon A/B)

Identity Management (IDM)

Software Assurance (SBIRs)


10:45AM – 11:25AM
 
 
11:05AM-
11:25AM
 

Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory: DHS S&T IdM Testbed Activities (Maria Vachino)
 

Queralt: Contextual Access Control (Michael Queralt)

10:45AM – 11:45AM
 
11:05AM11:25AM  
  
11:25AM11:45AM
 

GrammaTech:
Multi-Platform Program Analysis (Paul Anderson) 
 

Data Access: Tool Output Integration Framework (TOIF) (Djenana Campara) 
 

Secure Decisions: Code Dx: Visual analytics for triage of source code vulnerabilities (Anita D' Amico and Ken Prole)

Insider Threat (TTA 4)

Incident Response Communities  (TTA 8)

11:25AM –
11:45AM

Naval Postgraduate School: Detecting Threatening Insiders with Lightweight Media Forensics (Simson Garfinkel and Nicole Beebe)

11:45AM – 12:05PM

Dartmouth College: Improving CSIRt Skills, Dynamics and Effectiveness (Shari Pfleeger and Lois Tetrick)

Cyber Forensics

11:45AM – 12:05PM viaForensics: Mobile Forensics and Cyber
12:05PM –
1:20PM

Lunch on your own

Set up Technology Demonstration/ Poster Session

Technologies from BAA 1102 TTA's  3, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12 and 13 Cyber Forensics, Identity Management and Center of Excellence will set-up their technologies and posters.

Technical Track 1

Technical Track 2

Insider Threat (TTA 4)

Resilient Systems & Networks (TTA 5)

1:20PM –
1:30PM

Northrop Grumman*: Monitoring Database Management System (DBMS) Activity for Detection Data Exfiltration by Insiders (Donald Steiner)
1:20PM –
1:40PM
 
1:40PM-
2:00PM
Raytheon BBN: Real-Time Protocol Shepherds (RePS) (Ron Watro) 
 

Naval Postgraduate School: Methodology for Assessment of Security Properties (Cynthia Irvine)

Cyber Economics (TTA 9)

Modeling of Internet Attacks (TTA 6)

1:30PM –
1:50PM
 
  
1:50PM –
2:10PM
 
 
2:10PM –
2:20PM
 
Carnegie Mellon University: Understanding and Disrupting the Economics of Cybercrime (Nicholas Christin 
 

University of Maryland: Reducing the Challenges to Make Cybersecurity Investments in the Private Sector (Lawrence Gordon)

University of Michigan*: Towards a Global Network Reputation System: A Mechanism Design Approach (Mingyan Liu)
 
2:00PM –
2:20PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
University of California, San Diego: Cartographic Capabilities for Critical Cyberinfrastructure (C4) (kc claffy)

 
 
 
 
 
2:20PM – 2:40PM Networking Collaboration Break

Technical Track 1

Technical Track 2

Usable Security (TTA 3)

Network Mapping & Measurement (TTA 7)

2:40PM –
3:00PM
 
3:00PM –
3:20PM
 
3:20PM –
3:40PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IBM Research: Usable Multi-Factor Authentication and Risk-Based Authorization (Larry Koved) 
 

Indiana University: HATS: Human and Technical Security (Jean Camp)

 

University of Houston:
Implicit and Continuous Mobile Use Identification/Authentication Using Smartphone Sensors (Weidong Shi) 

 

2:40PM –
3:00PM

Merit Network Inc.: Enabling Operational Use of RPKI via Internet Routing Registries (Joe Adams)

Modeling of Internet Attacks (TTA 6)

3:00PM –
3:20PM
 
 
 
3:20PM-
3:40PM
 
Oak Ridge National Laboratory: Stucco: Situation & Threat Understanding by Correlating Contextual Observations (John Goodall)
 

Georgia Tech Research Corporation:
Comprehensive Understanding of Malicious Overlay Networks (Wenke Lee)

TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATION AND POSTER SESSION

3:40PM – 4:40PM

Technologies and posters from BAA 1102 TTA's 3, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12 and 13 as well as Cyber Forensics, Identity Management and Centers of Excellence.

4:40PM – 4:50PM Networking Collaboration Break
COLLABORATION BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Session #1 (Jefferson)

Session #2 (Jackson)

4:50PM – 5:50PM

Research Influencing Policy,

led by Dr. Irving Lachow, Principal Information Security Engineer, The MITRE Corporation and Ulf Lindqvist, SRI International
4:50PM –
5:50PM

Ethics of Cyber Security,

led by CSD Program Manager Manish Karir and Dave Dittrich, University of Washington

Session #3 (Salon A/B)

Session #4 (Salon C)

4:50PM – 5:50PM
Mobile Security: Hype or Hard Problem,
led by CSD Program Manager Luke Berndt
4:50PM –
5:50PM
Visualization Techniques and Evaluation Tools Discussion, led by CSD Program Managers Ann Cox and Joe Kielman and Dan Best, PNNL

                                 Session #5 (Lee)

4:50PM – 5:50PM

International Discussion,

led by CSD’s International Partners
United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, Netherlands, Sweden, European Union
5:50PM Adjourn Tear down Technology Demonstrations

 

September 18, 2013

7:30AM – 8:30AM Registration

GENERAL SESSION

8:30AM – 8:45AM Introduction/Welcome Doug Maughan
8:45AM – 9:15AM Research Challenges for the Finance Sector
Dan Schutzer, Chief
Technology Officer, BITS
9:15AM – 9:35AM
Jeanette Manfra, Deputy,
EO/PPD Integrated Task Force
9:35AM – 9:55AM Networking Collaboration Break
TECHNICAL TRACKS

Each presentation is 15 minutes with 5 minutes Q&A.  Presentations with * are 10 minutes only.

Technical Track 1
(Grand Ballroom - Salon C)
Technical Track 2
(Grand Ballroom - Salon A/B)

Networking Mapping & Measurement (TTA 7)

Hardware-Enabled Trust (TTA 11) 
  9:55AM –10:15AM
 
 
10:15AM – 10:35AM
 
 
10:35AM – 10:55AM
  

10:55AM – 11:15AM
 
 
PNNL: Scalable Modeling of Network Flows - Clique and Traffic Circle (Daniel Best and Bryan Olsen)
 
University of Southern California: Retro-Future (John Heideman)
 
Naval Postgraduate School: Deploying Efficient Internet Topology Primitives (Robert Beverly)
 
International Computer Science Institute: Netalyzr NG: Monitoring DNS, DNSSEC, and TLS from the Edge (Nicholas Weaver)
9:55AM-
10:15AM
 
10:15AM-
10:35AM
 

IBM Research: Hardware Support for Malware Defense and End-to-End Trust (Dimitrios Pendarakis)


Def-Logix: Hardware Enabled Zero-Day Protection (HEZDP) (Paul Rivera)

 

Modeling of Internet Attacks (TTA 6)

Movng Target Defense  (TTA 12 & SBIR)
11:15AM – 11:35AM
 


11:35AM – 11:45AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Columbia University: Advanced Situation
Awareness of High impact Malware Attacks Against the Internet Routing Infrastructure (Ang Cui)
 
 
University of Washington*:  From Local to Global Cyber Security Awareness: a Distributed Incident Management System (Dave Dittrich) 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:35AM – 10:55AM
 
 
10:55AM – 11:15AM
 
11:15AM – 11:35AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Northrop Grumman Information Systems: Appliance for Active Repositioning in Cyberspace (AARC) (Jeff Foley) 
 
Princeton University: Using Moving Target Defense for Secure Hardware Design (Ruby Lee)
Endeavor Systems/Telesis: Introducing MESS(Will Hickie)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Data Privacy

Nature-Inspired Cyber Health (TTA 13))

11:45AM – 12:05PM
 
 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: 
Accountable Information Usage (Lalana Kagal) 


11:35AM – 11:55PM
 

11:55AM – 12:15PM
 
 
Rutgers University – New Brunswick Campus: Bio-Inspired Distributed Anomaly Detection (Nina Fefferman)
 
Pacific NW National Laboratory:
LINEBACKER: LINE-speed Bio-inspired Analysis  for network traffic (Doug Nordwall) 
12:05PM – 12:35PM Adjourn / Wrap-Up

12:15PM – 12:35PM

Adjourn / Wrap-Up
12:35PM – 1:35PM Lunch on your own
PROGRAM MANAGER – PROGRAM MEETINGS
Participants are not required to attend these meetings, unless the CSD Program Manager has asked for the participant to be present.
1:35PM – 5:35PM

DHS Meeting
Closed meeting – Invite Only

1:35PM – 5:35PM
DHS-DOD Breakout Track
Closed meeting – Invite Only
ber