Logo Image
spacer
Global Series 2015 - Shanghai
Chinese Language Agenda Here
 
International Forum on Intellectual Property and Trade 2015 Adjudication, Administration, and Innovation 
  
East China University of Political Science and Law
Intellectual Property Law Association of China
Federal Circuit Bar Association
            
 

OCTOBER 19, 2015

 

8:30 – 9:00     Registration

 
 

9:00 – 9:50     Welcoming Remarks 

 

                                Moderator: Chuntian LIU, President, Intellectual Property Law Association of China

 

                                Tiehui WENG, Vice Mayor of Shanghai Municipal People’s Government
                              Hanscom Smith, Consul General of the United States in Shanghai  

                                Russell Slifer, Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director,

United States Patent and Trademark Office

                                Kaiyuan TAO, Vice President, China's Supreme People’s Court

                                Joel Blank, IP Attaché to US Embassy

                                Edgar H. Haug, President, Federal Circuit Bar Association

                                Qigao ZHU, Vice Director of Shanghai Intellectual Property Administration

                                Wenze CAO, Secretary of CPC Committee, East China University of Political Science and Law

                               

9:50 – 11:20   The En Banc Panel –  Intellectual Property Adjudication and Trade Development

 

Moderators

                Moderator:  Chuntian LIU, President, Intellectual Property Law Association of China

                Moderator:  Edgar H. Haug, Partner, Frommer Lawrence & Haug LLP

Panelists  

Speaker:  Xiangjun KONG, Member of the Judicial Committee of the China's Supreme People’s Court

Speaker:  Xiaoming SONG, President of IP Division of China's Supreme People’s Court

Speaker:  Chi SU, President of Beijing Intellectual Property Court

Speaker:  Xielin WU, President of Shanghai Intellectual Property Court

Speaker:  Zongren YANG, President of Guangzhou Intellectual Property Court

Speaker:  Hailong SUN, President of Chongqing No. 4 Intermediate People’s Court

Speaker:  Wenbiao RUI, Director of IP Division of Shanghai High Court

Speaker: Chief Judge Sharon Prost, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Speaker: Circuit Judge S. Jay Plager, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Speaker: Circuit Judge Raymond C. Clevenger, III, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Speaker: Circuit Judge Jimmie V. Reyna, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Speaker: District Judge Andrew J. Guilford, United States District Court for the Central District of California

Speaker: Chief Judge Timothy C. Stanceu, United States Court of International Trade

Speaker: Judge (ret) Michael Fysh, Specialist IP Courts, United Kingdom and Ireland

 

11:20 – 12:50    The IP Judicial and Trial Modes – Perspectives from Different Countries

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator:  Chi SU, President of Beijing Intellectual Property Court

                                                Moderator:  Nicholas P. Groombridge, Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Wenbiao RUI, Director of IP Division of Shanghai High Court

                                                Speaker: District Judge Andrew J. Guilford, United States District Court for the Central District of California

                                                Panelist: Boyong YANG, Director of IP Division of Beijing High Court

                                                Panelist: Guojin CHEN, Director of IP Division of Guangdong High Court

                                                Panelist: Jian SONG,  Director of IP Division of Jiangsu High Court

                                                Panelist: Chief Judge Charles Bullock, United States International Trade Commission

                                                Panelist: Judge Klaus Bacher, Federal Court of Justice, Karlsruhe, Germany

                                                Panelist: Seong-Soo Park, Attorney, Kim & Chang

 

12:50 – 1:50  Lunch Break

                                                               

1:50 – 3:20     China’s New Specialized Intellectual Property Courts and Their Jurisdiction

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator:  Xielin WU, President of Shanghai Intellectual Property Court

                                                Moderator:  T. Andrew Culbert, Associate General Counsel, Head of Patent Litigation,

Microsoft Corporation

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Jinchuan CHEN, Vice President of Beijing Intellectual Property Court

                                                Speaker: District Judge Rodney Gilstrap, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

                                                Panelist: Shulan LI, Vice President of Shanghai Intellectual Property Court

                                                Panelist: Guanghai LIN, Vice President of Guangzhou Intellectual Property Court

                                                Panelist: Circuit Judge S. Jay Plager, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

                                                Panelist: Claudia Wilson Frost, Co-Chair, Patent Litigation Practice, DLA Piper

 

3:20 – 3:35      Break

 

3:35 – 5:05     Intellectual Property: Preliminary Injunction and Damages

               

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator:  Zongren YANG, President of Guangzhou Intellectual Property Court

                                                Moderator:  Nicholas M. Cannella, Partner, Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Huizhen CHEN, Division Director of Shanghai Intellectual Property Court

                                                Speaker: Tina Chappell, Associate General Counsel, Director of Intellectual Property Policy,

Intel Corporation

                                                Panelist: Lili MA, Director of IP Division of Shandong High Court

                                                Panelist: Xiangjian YING, Vice Director of IP Division of Zhejiang High Court

                                                Panelist: Xiaoshuang YUAN, Director of IP Division of Tianjin High Court

                                                Panelist: Anthony Chen, Partner, Jones Day

                                                Panelist: Corey Salsberg, Head International IP Policy, Novartis International AG

                                                Panelist: Scott Alban, Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, Astrazeneca

           

        


 

OCTOBER 20, 2015


 

8:30 – 10:00  The Administrative System and Mechanism for Intellectual Property:  Cooperation Mechanism among Patent Offices

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator:  Qigao ZHU, Vice Director of Shanghai Intellectual Property Administration

                                                Moderator:  Helen Cheng, Partner, Zhong Lun Law Firm

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Guoliang LU, Deputy Director of WIPO's China Office

                                                Speaker: Russell Slifer, Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and

Deputy Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office

                                                Panelist: Hao CHENG, Vice Director of Hubei Intellectual Property Administration

                                                Panelist: Benoit Lory, Minister Counsellor, Delegation of the European Union to China and Mongolia

                                                Panelist: Patrick C. Keane, Executive Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

                                                Panelist: John Dragseth, Principal, Fish & Richardson P.C.                                                 
 

10:00 – 10:10   Break


10:10 – 11:40 Innovation Breakouts (A, Band C operated in parallel sessions)

 

                                A.  Innovation and IP Judicial Protection

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator:  Junhua LIU, Division Director of Shanghai Intellectual Property Court

                                                Moderator:  Robert L. Stoll, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Xiaojin ZHANG, Division Director of Beijing Intellectual Property Court

                                                Speaker: Benjamin Bai, Partner, ALLEN & OVERY LLP

                                                Panelist: Yan JIAO, Vice Director of IP Division of Beijing High Court

                                                Panelist: Jianjun YAO, Director of IP Division of Xi’an Intermediate Court, Shaanxi

                                                Panelist: David Killough, Assistant General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation

                                                Panelist: Sandra Kuzmich, Ph.D., Partner, Frommer Lawrence & Haug LLP

 

                                B.  Intellectual Property and Trade Challenges

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator:  Liuping SONG, Vice President of Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.

                                                Moderator: Esther Lim, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Zhimin DING, IP Director of  ZTE Corporation

                                                Speaker: Sherry M. Knowles, Principal, Knowles Intellectual Property Strategies

                                                Panelist: Ping ZHANG, Deputy Dean of IP School of Peking University

                                            Panelist: Xiaoxia WANG, Deputy Attorney General of Tencent, Inc.

                                                Panelist: Alexander Rogers, Senior Vice President & Legal Counsel, Qualcomm Incorporated

                                                Panelist: Jenny Luo, Senior Intellectual Property Counsel – China, Sanofi    

 

                                C.  Standards Essential Patents and Anti-Monopoly

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator: Qingcun GUO, Vice President of Hisense Group

                                                Moderator: Catherine Lacavera, Director, Litigation, Google Inc.

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Xiujuan LI, Professor, IP School of East China University of Political Science and Law

                                                Speaker: Patrick J. Coyne, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

                                                Panelist: Xiaoguang SHAN, Dean, Law School of Tongji University

                                                Panelist: Xiaodu ZHANG, Senior Counsel, JUN HE Law Firm

                                                Panelist: Eloise J. Maki, Assistant Chief Intellectual Property Counsel,

3M Innovative Properties Company

                                                Panelist: Mark Cohen, United States Patent and Trademark Office

 

11:40 – 12:40 Lunch

 

12:402:10    Innovation and Trade Secrets:  Judicial and Administrative Systems

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator: Ying JIANG, Division Director of Beijing Intellectual Property Court

                                                Moderator: Conrad Wong, Attorney-Advisor, Enforcement Unit, Office of Policy and External Affairs,

United States Patent and Trademark Office

                                Panelists

                                               Speaker: Wushuang HUANG, Vice Dean, IP School of East China University of Political Science and Law

                                               Speaker: Audrey Winter, Deputy Assistant Trade Representative for China Office of the

United States Trade Representative

                                               Panelist: Guojin CHEN, Director of IP Division of Guangdong High Court

                                               Panelist: Songmei XIONG, Judge, Taiwan Intellectual Property Court

                                               Panelist: Xinliang TAO, Dean, IP School of Shanghai University

                                           Panelist: Michael Ding, Director and Head of Intellectual Property China, ABB

                                           Panelist: Zhen WU, Director, Legal Services, Asia, Magna International Inc.

                                           Panelist: Philip Hirschhorn, Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

2:103:40  IP Administration in the Shanghai Free Trade Zone and Global Trade

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator: Dan ZHU, Vice President, Shanghai Pudong District People’s Court

                                                Moderator: Heinz Goddar, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Yong YANG, Director of General Enforcement for the Cultural Market Administration

                                                Speaker: Xianying (Cecilia) LOU, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons LLP

                                                Panelist: Jun XU, Director of IP Division of Shanghai Pudong District People’s Court

                                                Panelist: Minjian YOU, Partner, Co-effort Law Firm LLP

                                                Panelist: Erin Ennis, Senior Vice President, US-China Business Council

 

3:40- 3:55     Break

 

3:55 – 5:25   ADR in IP and Trade

 

                                Moderators

                                                Moderator: Naiwei CHEN, Vice President of Shanghai Bar Association

                                                Moderator: Howard B. Miller, Partner, Girardi|Keese

                                Panelists

                                                Speaker: Jian LIU, President, Shanghai Arbitration Court of Intellectual Property

                                                Speaker: Michael Mangelson, United States Patent and Trademark Office

                                                Panelist: Enqun WANG, Vice President of Dalian Bar Association

                                                Panelist: Kewen DONG, Principal, TUNG, KEVIN K. ATTORNEYS AT LAW

                                                Panelist: Ivy Zhu, General Counsel in China, A.O. Smith

                                                Panelist: Yan Zhao, Partner, DLA Piper

 

5:25 – 5:45   Closing Ceremonies

 

                                Moderator: Min HE, Dean, IP School of East China University of Political Science and Law

 

                                Qing YE, President, East China University of Political Science and Law

                                Edgar H. Haug, President, Federal Circuit Bar Association

                                Chuntian LIU, President, Intellectual Property Law Association of China

 

 
          
 

The Federal Circuit Bar Association, 1620 I (Eye) St., NW Suite 801 Washington, DC 20006