2014 DHS S&T HSARPA CSD 
R&D Showcase and Technical Workshop-Draft Agenda
             
Agenda-Updated 12/8/2014
             
        December 16                                December 17                                    December 18     

R&D Showcase 
R&D Showcase is open to Public and Private sector Cybersecurity Professionals, Congress and Media.
December 16, 2014
7:15AM - 8:15AM         Registration                                                                                     
GENERAL SESSION
8:15AM - 8:30AM Introduction/Welcome Doug Maughan
8:30AM - 9:00AM Keynote - Under Secretary for S&T Reginald Brothers
9:00AM - 9:20AM CSD Strategic Vision Doug Maughan
9:20AM - 9:40AM Transition Success Story
9:40AM - 9:55AM Networking Break  
9:55AM - 12:15PM CSD Showcase  
9:55AM - 10:15AM

Mobile Forensics and Security

Andrew Hoog, NowSecure, Inc.
10:15AM - 10:35AM

Towards Understanding Internet Reliability

John Heidemann, University of 
Southern California/Information 
Sciences Institute (USC/ISI)
10:35AM - 10:55AM Bill Sanders, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:55AM - 11:15AM Networking Break
11:15AM - 11:35AM
Defending All Insecure Embedded Devices with Symbiote Technology
          

Ang Cui & Sal Stolfo, Columbia University/Red Balloon Security
11:35AM - 11:55AM

US Cyber Challenge (USCC)

Karen Evans, USCC
11:55AM - 12:15PM Shari Lawrence Pfleeger
12:15PM - 1:30PM Lunch  
1:30PM - 1:50PM Cyber Advocate Tony Sager, The SANS Innovation Group
1:50PM - 3:30PM CSD Showcase  
1:50PM - 2:10PM

The Science of Cyber Security Experimentation: The DETER Project

Terry Benzel, University of 
Southern California/Information Sciences Institute (USC/ISI)
2:10PM - 2:30PM

Code Pulse: Visualizing the Footprint of Penetration Testing

Hassan Radwan, Secure Decisions
2:30PM - 2:50PM

LINEBACkER: LINE-speed bio-inspired

network analytics

Chris Oehman, PNNL
2:50PM - 3:10PM

CodeDNA: Scalable, High-Speed, High-Volume,  

Shareable Malware Detection - Transition to Practice (TTP) Technology 

 

Matthew Breiner, Johns Hopkins 
Applied Physics Lab
3:10PM - 3:30PM

PIV/PIV-I Mobile Authentication for Secure Transactions

W. Duane Stafford, PIVPointe
3:30PM - 3:45PM  Networking Break   
3:45PM - 5:30PM
 
Technology Demonstration/Poster Session
 
 
 
Technical Workshop
Technical Workshop is open to invited DHS S&T Cybersecurity Principal Investigators’, Customers, and International Partners.
7:00AM - 8:00AM        Registration
GENERAL SESSION
8:00AM - 8:15AM Introduction/Updates Doug Maughan
8:15AM - 8:45AM Keynote Speaker Jane Holl Lute
8:45AM - 9:55AM
International Partners Panel
Australia, Canada, Netherlands, Sweden, United Kingdom

9:55AM - 10:10AM Networking/Collaboration Session


Dual Technical Tracks
            Beginning: 10 mins, Middle: 15 mins, Mature: 20 mins (includes 5 min Q&A) 
                                         Track 1                       Track 2
10:10AM - 11:50AM
Moving Target Defense/
Hardware-Enabled Trust 
10:10AM - 11:20AM Mobile Device Security
10:10AM - 10:30AM
 
 
 
 
 10:30AM - 10:50AM 
 
 
 
 
10:50AM - 11:10AM 
 
 
 
11:10AM - 11:30AM 
 
 
 
11:30AM - 11:40AM
 
 
 
 
11:40AM - 11:50AM 
 
 
Using Moving Target Defense for Secure Hardware Design (Newcache) (Ken Mai, CMU; Prime: Princeton)
 
 
 
Multi-layer Ever-changing Self-defense Service (MESS) (Will Hickie, Telesis)
 
 
10:10AM - 10:20AM 
 
 
 
 
10:20AM - 10:35AM 
 
 
 
 
 
10:35AM - 10:50AM 
 
 
 
  
10:50AM - 11:05AM 
 
  
 
11:05AM - 11:20 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
                 
11:50AM - 12:00PM Digital Provenance, Pt 1 11:20AM - 11:40AM Predict
11:50AM - 12:00PM
Efficient Tracking, Logging, and Blocking of Accesses to Digital Objects (Fabian Monrose, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) 11:20AM - 11:40AM
Toward an Atlas of the Physical Internet (Paul Barford, University of Wisconsin)
    11:40AM - 12:00PM  HOST
    11:40AM - 12:00PM  Open Sourcing Government Research (Josh Davis, Georgia Tech Research Institute)
12:00PM-1:00PM                        Lunch    
1:00PM - 1:15PM         Enterprise Level Security Metrics 1:00PM - 1:50PM Network Mapping and Measurement
1:00PM - 1:15PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1:00PM - 1:20PM
 
 
 
 
 
1:20PM - 1:35PM
 
 
 
 
1:35PM - 1:50PM
 
 
 
 
1:15PM-2:45PM  Cyber Forensics
 
1:50PM - 2:05PM
Resilient Systems 
1:15PM - 1:35PM
 
 
 
 
 
1:35PM - 1:55PM
 
 
 
 
1:55PM - 2:15PM
 
 
 
 
2:15PM - 2:25PM
 
 
 
2:25PM - 2:45PM 
 
 
 
Enabling Law Enforcement with Open Source Digital Forensics Software (Brian Carrier, Basis Technology)
 
 
Vehicle System Forensics – Infotainment & Telematics (Ben LeMere, Berla Corporation)
 
 
1:50PM - 2:05PM
Secure TCB composition for trustworthy control systems (Mark Gondree, Naval Postgraduate School)
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
2:45PM - 3:00PM  Insider Threat
 
2:05PM - 2:55PM
 Identity Management
2:45PM - 3:00PM
 
 
 
 
2:05PM - 2:25PM               
 
 
 
 
 
2:25PM - 2:45PM
 
 
 
  
 
 
2:45PM - 2:55PM
 
 
3:00PM –
3:10PM
 Networking Break 2:55PM-
3:10PM
Networking Break
3:10PM - 3:25PM
Natured-Inspired Cyber Health 3:10PM - 3:35PM Data Privacy
3:10PM - 3:25PM 
 
 
 
 
3:10PM - 3:20PM
 
 
 
 
3:20PM - 3:35PM
3:25PM - 4:15PM Cyber Economics 3:35PM - 4:15PM Cyber Exercise Technologies 
3:25PM - 3:45PM
 
 
 
 
 
3:45PM - 4:00PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
4:00PM - 4:15PM
Cybersecurity Investments in the Private Sector: Challenges and Potential Solutions (Larry Gordon, University of Maryland)
           
3:35PM - 3:55PM
 
 
 
 
3:55PM - 4:15PM
National Cyber War Gaming Capability (Phil
4:15PM - 4:30PM Networking Break    
4:30PM - 6:00PM         Collaboration Sessions 

A) Sweden's Security Culture and Information Technology (SECUR-IT) Initiative-Virgina Room
B) Cyber Experimentation of the Future-Chinese Room
C) Issues and Challenges in Transitioning Open Source Solutions-Grand Ballroom
D) Economics of Cybersecurity-Colonial Room
E) International Partners Open Discussion-Georgia Room


Technical Workshop
Technical Workshop is open to invited DHS S&T Cybersecurity Principal Investigators’, Customers, and International Partners.
7:30AM - 8:30AM          Registration
GENERAL SESSION
8:30AM-8:35AM          Introduction/Updates           Doug Maughan
8:35AM - 9:50AM          Critical Infrastructure Panel Speaker, TBD
9:50AM - 10:05AM        Networking Break


Dual Technical Tracks
  (Beginning: 10 mins, Middle: 15 mins, Mature: 20 mins (includes 5 min Q&A)          
                           Track 1                           Track 2
10:05AM - 11:15AM  Software Assurance 10:05AM - 11:00AM  Useable Security and Metrics
10:05AM - 10:20AM
 
 
 
  
10:20AM - 10:30AM
 
 
 
 
 
10:30AM - 10:45AM
 
 
 
 
10:45AM - 11:00AM
 
 
 
 
 
11:00AM - 11:15AM
 
 
 
Tunable Information Flow: Policy-Driven Software Assurance (Aleksey Nogin, HRL)

An Engagement to Look Forward to: Security Requirements and Software Weaknesses (Robin Gandhi, University of Nebraska at Omaha)
 
10:05AM - 10:25AM
 
 
 
 

10:25AM - 10:45AM
 
 
 
 
10:45AM - 11:00 AM
Implicit and Continuous Mobile User Identification/ Authentication Using Smartphone Sensors (Larry Shi, University of Houston)

Usable Multi-Factor Authentication and Risk-Based Authorization  (Larry Koved, IBM)
 
 
 
 
 
 
11:15AM-11:35AM Software Assurance Marketplace (SWAMP)   11:00AM - 11:40AM Visual Analytics /Cyber Analytics
11:15AM - 11:35AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11:00AM - 11:10AM
 
 
 
11:10AM - 11:20AM
 
 
 
 
 
 11:20AM - 11:30AM
 
 
 
 
11:30AM - 11:40AM 
 
 
 
11:35AM - 11:55AM Hybrid Analysis Mapping    
11:35AM - 11:45AM
 
 

11:45AM - 11:55AM
 


11:55AM-
1:15PM
Lunch    
1:15PM - 1:50PM  Competitions 1:15PM - 3:00PM  Modeling of Internet Attacks
1:15PM - 1:35PM
 
 
 
 
2:05PM - 2:20PM
National Collegiate Cyber Defense Competition (NCCDC) (Dwayne Williams, UTSA)
 
1:15PM - 1:30PM
 
 
 
 
 

1:30PM - 1:45PM
 
 
 
 
1:45PM - 2:00PM
 
 
 
 
 
2:00PM - 2:15PM
 
 
 
 
 
2:15PM - 2:30PM
 
 
 
 
 
2:30PM - 2:50PM
 
 
 
 
2:50PM - 3:00PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
1:50PM - 2:45PM Secure Cloud Computing
3:00PM - 3:40PM
 Secure Protocols
1:50PM - 2:05PM
 
 
 

2:05PM - 2:20PM
 
 
  
2:20PM - 2:30PM
 
 
 
2:30PM - 2:45PM
 
 
 
 
3:00PM - 3:20PM
 
 
 
3:20PM - 3:40PM
 
Secure Network Attribution and Prioritization (Gregory Troxel, BBN/Raytheon)
 
 
 
 
 
 
2:45PM - 3:20PM  Digital Provenance    
2:45PM - 3:05PM
 
 
 
 
 
3:05PM - 3:20PM
 


3:40PM - 4:00PM Plenary/Group Closeout